"Fruit is definitely on the maintenance diet. It's on the lifestyle diet."

facebook twitter g+ pinterest

Atemoya

The atemoya, is a hybrid of two fruits – the sugar apple (Annona squamosa) and the cherimoya (Annona cherimola) – which are both native to the American tropics. The atemoya fruit is an extremely flexible and robust fruit in the tropical region. An atemoya is normally heart-shaped or rounded, with pale-green, easily bruised, bumpy skin. Near the stem the skin is bumpy as it is in the sugar apple but become smoother like the Cherimoya on the bottom. The flesh is not segmented like that of the Sugar Apple, bearing more similarity to that of the Cherimoya.


Fruits Home  Full List of Fruits  Atemoya fruit

ATEMOYA FRUIT




Common name
annon, custard apple
Scientific name
Annona squamosa x A. cherimola and A. cherimola x A. squamosa hybrids
Family
Annonaceae
Origin
Derived from man-made and natural hybrids.
Relatives
Sugar apple, cherimoya , soursop , custard apple, pond apple , ilama
Distribution
Grown in subtropics and tropics. Home landscape trees also found in southeastern shore of Lake Okeechobee and lower east and west coasts.
atemoya


Click on the below Atemoya Fruit you wish to find about



The various Kiwi Fruits are distinguished as botanical species rather than as cultivars. The following are those most utilized for food:



Geffner
Geffner is an Israeli cultivar.
Geffner', produces well without hand pollination.
It is not superior to the African Pride.
'Geffner' is a productive, well known variety.


African-Pride

The heart shaped fruit have a medium thick skin, extra seed and produces high yields.
The early, steady bearing, presentable fruit and early maturing is what makes this as the main commercial variety.
The flesh is sweet and soft and usually eaten when it’s fully ripe.
It is rich with protein, carbohydrate, vitamin A, calcium, and phosphorus



Bradley
Bradley is less solid than Geffner varieties, but the flavor and surface are of excellent quality.
Bradley is susceptible to the root and stem that decompose diseases.
The fruit variety is in Oblate or Ovoid in shape and it is in medium size.
It looks like in greenish in color with sweet taste.


Malamud
Malamud is another variety of atemoya which is of Israeli origin.
The fruit is generally pink in color


  • Potential for weight control
  • More energy for exercising
  • Reduced risk of cardiovascular diseases
  • Reduced risk of developing cancers
  • Lower blood pressure.
  • Potential to lower cholesterol
  • Reduced change of developing type 2 diabetes
  • Potential to slow down age process.



Fruitsinfo.com is a leading website for fruits and fruits related information. Our mission is to become the top information site for fruits. We have variety of fruits like tropical fruits, seasonal fruits, exotic fruits, fruits listed by country , fruit recipes, articles related to fruits and lot more. Eating fruits is a vital part of your diet, fruits have essential vitamins, minerals and lot more which helps you lead a healthy life. Health benefits and nutritional benefits of fruits are listed all over our website. If you have any feedback to leave or question regarding the fruits listed in our website please email to info@fruitsinfo.com .

fruits carving toolsfruit facial fruit recipes

Special fruits for this week

cantaloupe
Cantaloupe

 

Cantaloupe are served as fresh fruit or as salads or as a dessert with ice cream (Read more)

kiwis
Kiwis

 

kiwifruit will be fairly large and plump with thin "fuzzy" brown skin   (Read more)

pineapple
Pineapple

 

Pineapple fruit is native to the Asian tropics, with a delicate and fresh fragrance   (Read more)