"Fruit is definitely on the maintenance diet. It's on the lifestyle diet."

facebook twitter g+ pinterest

Damson fruit

Common name: damson plum, damson and damask plum, prunus Domestica, Jambul
Genus : prunus Family : rosaceae


Fruits Home  Full List of Fruits  Damson Fruit


Damson fruit


The fruit is identified by its oval shape and it has a yellow flesh with its skin looks in blue or indigo. Some fruits have purple or red skin. The fruit has a sour or sweet taste


Damson tree


It is a decidious tree which flowers in April and ripens from July- November. The flowers have both male and female organs and pollinated by insects and the plant is self fertile. It requires well drained soil and grows in heavy clay soil and it grows in semi shade or without shade and requires moist soil. The tree blossoms with small white flowers.


damson tree


Varieties of damson fruit


Damson merryweather
damson merry weather
This fruit looks in blue-black skin, juicy and has yellow flesh. It's valued for its culinary use and requires minimum pruning and it grows in a fertile soil. It looks like a small plum.

President plum
president plum
It is a late ripening fruit that is large and it has a blue-black skin and its flesh is fine textured and looks in yellow. It is a last plum ripens in the season and looks in oval shape and has sweet flavor.

Damson Farleigh
damson-farleigh
It is a blue-black fruit that is picked up at early September and has a good strong flavor.

Damson Langley Bullace
damson-langley-bullace
It has a blue-black bloomy skin and has a firm green flesh. It is good for culinary use and it is a splendid fruit for jam.

Shropshire Prune Damson
shropshire-prune-damson
It is a purple fruit with astringent flavor when it is fresh and water delicious after cooking. The fruits are quite small and the taste cannot be forgotten once tasted.


Uses of damson fruit


  • It is used for making jam
  • It is used to prepare wine
  • It is used for making slivovitz

Nutritional information

The below table represents the nutritional value of damson fruit per 100 gm

PRINCIPAL NUTRITION VALUE IN gm/ mg
Vitamin c 9.5 mg
Water 70%
Fiber 1.4 gmc
Protein 0.70 gm
Phosphorous 16 mg
Potassium 157 mg



Damson fruit recipes


1. Damson cheese recipe


Ingredients
  • 2.8 kg damson
  • 300ml water
  • Sugar
  • A teaspoon of ground all spice
damson-cheese-recipe
How to make
• Wash the damson and put it in a large cup of water
• Boil it and reduce the heat until the damson become tender
• Pour the mixture in a bowl and press it using the back of a wooden spoon
• Measure the fruit puree and bring it to the pan and add sugar and ground allspice
• Boil it again and continue cooking and stir it until it becomes very thick
• Pour into a small jar or moulds and cover it

2. Damson Pie Recipe


Ingredients
  • Butter
  • Flour
  • Egg yolks
  • Sugar
  • Vanilla extract
  • Damson plum
  • Egg white
  • Unbaked pie shell
damson-pie
How to make
• Preheat the oven to 350 degree and mix the first four ingredients into a bowl
• Mix milk and vanilla and stir it
• Bet egg white into a mixture and fold into preserver mixture
• Pour the pie shell and bake it for 25 to 30 minutes



Fruitsinfo.com is a leading website for fruits and fruits related information. Our mission is to become the top information site for fruits. We have variety of fruits like tropical fruits, seasonal fruits, exotic fruits, fruits listed by country , fruit recipes, articles related to fruits and lot more. Eating fruits is a vital part of your diet, fruits have essential vitamins, minerals and lot more which helps you lead a healthy life. Health benefits and nutritional benefits of fruits are listed all over our website. If you have any feedback to leave or question regarding the fruits listed in our website please email to info@fruitsinfo.com .

fruits carving toolsfruit facial fruit recipes

Special fruits for this week

cantaloupe
Cantaloupe

 

Cantaloupe are served as fresh fruit or as salads or as a dessert with ice cream (Read more)

kiwis
Kiwis

 

kiwifruit will be fairly large and plump with thin "fuzzy" brown skin   (Read more)

pineapple
Pineapple

 

Pineapple fruit is native to the Asian tropics, with a delicate and fresh fragrance   (Read more)