"Fruit is definitely on the maintenance diet. It's on the lifestyle diet."

facebook twitter g+ pinterest

 

 


Fruits Home  Full List of Fruits  Pineapple

PINEAPPLE


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ananas Comosus

The pineapple is a fruit native to the America, with a delicate and fresh fragrance that's simply irresistible! The top of the fruit resembles a royal crown or as some would say the feathers of the mythical Phoenix bird and the flesh is golden like the skin of the Asian pear. In Taiwanese the pronunciation of the word pineapple sounds like a propitious blessing of good fortune and future prosperity.

SHAPES: Cylindrical in shape has a tough diamond pattern skin and spine.

TASTE: Sweet and tart, it will become sweeter as the fruit will contain more sugar.

COLOR: greenish-yellow, But the exterior of a pineapple changes from a green-gray to yellow as it ripens.

OTHER NAMES IN SOME LANGUAGES:

LANGUAGES

OTHER NAMES

English

Pineapple

French

ananas

Afrikaans

pynappel

Portuguese

ananas

Japanese

Painappuru

Danish

ananas

Dutch

ananas

German

Ananas

Russian

ananas

Spanish

pia

Swedish

ananas

Ukrainian

ananas

Tamil

Annaci

Telugu

Painapil

Hindi

anaanaas


TYPES AND VARIETIES OF PINEAPPLE:

abacaxi pineapple
Abacaxi Pineapple
queen pineapple
Queen Pineapple
red spanish pineapple
Red Spanish Pineapple
brecheche pineapple
Brecheche Pineapple
panare pineapple
Panare Pineapple
cayena lisa pineapple
Cayena Lisa Pineapple
mauritius pineapple
Mauritius Pineapple
maipure pineapple
Maipure Pineapple
sugar loaf pineapple
Sugarloaf Pineapple
pernambuco pineapple
Pernambuco Pineapple
ripley pineapple
Ripley Pineapple
roja espanola pineapple
Roja Espanola Pineapple
cabezona pineapple
Cabezona Pineapple
james queen pineapple
James Queen Pineapple
champaka pineapple
Champaka Pineapple
monte lirio pineapple
Monte Lirio Pineapple
spanish jewel pineapple
Spanish Jewel Pineapple
montufar pineapple
Montufar Pineapple

NUTRITIONAL VALUES:


Raw Pineapple
Nutritional value per 100 g (3.5 oz)
Energy 209 kJ (50 kcal)
Carbohydrates 13.81 g
Sugars 9.85 g
Dietary fiber 1.4 g
Fat 0.12 g
Protein 0.54 g

Vitamins Quantity %DV
Thiamine (B1) 0.079 mg 7%
Riboflavin (B2) 0.032 mg 3%
Niacin (B3) 0.5 mg 3%
Pantothenic acid (B5) 0.213 mg 4%
Vitamin B6 0.112 mg 9%
Folate (B9) 18 g 5%
Choline 5.5 mg 1%
Vitamin C 47.8 mg 58%

Minerals Quantity %DV
Calcium 13 mg 1%
Iron 0.29 mg 2%
Magnesium 12 mg 3%
Manganese 0.927 mg 44%
Phosphorus 8 mg 1%
Potassium 109 mg 2%
Sodium 1 mg 0%
Zinc 0.2 mg 1%

Other constituents Quantity
Water 86.00 g


TOP COUNTRIES PRODUCING PINEAPPLE:

Worldwide 26,289,762 tonnes of pineapple is produced per year. Costa Rica is the largest pineapple producer in the world with 2,930,661 tonnes production volume per year. Brazil comes second with 2,694,555 tonnes yearly production. India is with 1,964,000 is ranked at 5.



Rank

Country

2017

2016

1

Costa Rica

3,056,445

2,930,661

2

Philippines

2,671,711

2,612,474

3

Brazil

2,253,897

2,695,230

4

Thailand

2,123,177

1,778,439

5

India

1,861,000

1,924,000

6

Indonesia

1,810,986

1,396,153

7

Nigeria

1,642,376

1,578,090

8

China

1,576,405

1,550,947

9

Colombia

1,091,042

980,082

10

Mexico

945,210

875,839

11

Angola

727,224

662,709

12

Ghana

677,112

661,500

13

Vietnam

617,944

555,407

14

Taiwan

553,531

527,161

15

Peru

494,642

461,286

16

Venezuela

486,398

478,167

17

Tanzania

434,969

417,338

18

Dominican Republic

384,165

375,506

19

Benin

360,257

220,524

20

Cameroon

351,574

332,664

21

Guatemala

344,515

327,453

22

Malaysia

340,722

391,714



It is a popular custom to decorate one's home or office with symbols resembling the lucky and auspicious pineapple to ensure that all of one's efforts will be blessed and all of one's goals will come to fruition. The pineapple has been referred to in traditional culture as the best gift for a house warming party and upon the opening of a new business or to wish one's favorite political candidate success at the election boxes.
pineapple

The pineapple was introduced to South America long ago and during the 19th century had become a common fruit throughout the island. After the end of Japanese domination in Taiwan, the government engaged in aggressive promotion of pineapple cultivation and within a decade the region around Chiayi County had become a key producer of a hardy melting pot variety of cross-bred pineapples. Since the pineapple enjoys high temperatures and has excellent drought resistant properties and locations where the temperature differentiates throughout the year and during the day are most ideal for pineapple propagation. Spring are ideally conducive to the natural climactic demands of the pineapple for the environment and weather.

A wide variety of pineapples have been developed including the atemoya ice-cream-tree pineapple, winter honey pineapple, ice cream pineapple, fragrant apple pineapple, perfume pineapple and etc.

ineapples do not have the advantage of long-term storage, so for export purposes it is usually harvested early to prevent deterioration in quality during shipment. Taiwan pineapples are exported mainly to the Japan, Hong Kong, Singapore and Canadian.

o Nutrition
o Tips For Selection
o How to Store
o Varieties
o Recipes


Related Fruits




fruits carving toolsfruit facial fruit recipes

Special fruits for this week

cantaloupe
Cantaloupe

 

Cantaloupe are served as fresh fruit or as salads or as a dessert with ice cream (Read more)

kiwis
Kiwis

 

kiwifruit will be fairly large and plump with thin "fuzzy" brown skin   (Read more)

pineapple
Pineapple

 

Pineapple fruit is native to the Asian tropics, with a delicate and fresh fragrance   (Read more)